ASC Junior Racing

2020 Team Schedule - coming soon

SAYRA 2020 Schedule - coming soon

D12 Laser 2020 Schedule - coming soon

Upcoming Events

2020 Laser Southerns

Lake Lanier Sailing Club

March 7-8 NOR SI

Register Registrants

Jensen Beach, FL

March 27-29, 2020 Racing is 3 days

NOR SI

Register Registrants

Past Events

C420 Mid-winter Championship

Jensen Beach, FL

February 16-18, 2020

Congratulations Nathan and Michael Bowen!

RESULTS

Mid-Winter BIC Championship

Charleston, SC

November 23-24, 2019

RESULTS

Midlands - Columbia Sailing Club

November 2-3, 2019

RESULTS


ASC Junior Club championship

October 27, 2019

13 sailors Great job!!!!

1st place O'pen Skiff - Hailey Bagnoni

1st place Laser Radial - Kaitlyn Bagnoni

1st place Sunfish - Zeal Saballa


2019 Halloween Regatta - ASC

October 12-13, 2019

GREAT work all juniors 24 Bics, 13 Optis, 10 Lasers, 3 Escow crew, 3 Sunfish

22 ASC Junior from among the fleets and many new faces!

RESULTS

Beaufort, SC

Sept 14-15, 2019

5 Lasers and 3 Bic's from ASC

RESULTS


2019 ASC - Labor Day Regatta

August 31-Sept 1

Great participation from our juniors

5 Laser Radials

5 Open Bics, 1 Sunfish, 1 JY, 1 29er

Plus all the juniors crewing on big boats

LASER D12/SAYRA

Wrightsville Beach, NC -

August 3-4, 2019

RESULTS

LASER D12

CYC Open Regatta

Charleston, SC -

JuLy 27-28, 2019

RESULTS

SAYRA/Laser D12

Hobcaw Open Regatta

Hobcaw, SC - JuLy 13-14, 2019

Results

4 Juniors raced

Elton WIlson and Reid Poteet - Open Skiff

Kaitlyn and Alex Bagnoni - Laser Radial

Beaufort Y-Flyer Nationals

Beaufort, SC - June 24-28

Nate and Michael Bowen Jr. National Champs

Beaufort, SC - June 22-23, 2019

Congratulations Alex Bagnoni - 1st Place Laser Radial

Results

Photos

James Island, SC - June 15-16, 2019

Results

Photos

2019 Castleberry

ASC - May 4-5, 2019

Results


O'pen BIC North Americans

Mission Bay Yacht Club, San Diego, CA

March 15-17, 2019

86 Boats Raced

Awesome job Alex and Kaitlyn Bagnoni

2019 C420 Midwinter Championship

US Sailing Center of Martin County

Jensen Beach, FL

Feb 16, 2019 - Feb 18, 2019

Results

Great job Nate and Michael Bowen!!

SAYRA 2019 Annual Meeting

Congratulations:

  • 1st place C420- Nate and Michael Bowen
  • 1st Place >13 O'pen BIC- Kaitlyn Bagnoni
  • 2nd place >13 O'pen BIC- Alex Bagnoni

2018 Mid Winter BIC Championship

Charleston, SC November 17-18, 2018 Results Pictures

Midlands regatta - Columbia Sailing Club

November 3-4, 2018 RESULTS PICTURES

ASC Junior Club championship

October 27, 2018 1st Place- Alex Bagnoni, 2nd Place- Kaitlyn Bagnoni, 3rd Place- Michael Sickinger PICTURES

2018 Halloween Regatta - ASC

October 6-7, 2018 RESULTS PICTURES

2018 Hobcaw - Mount Pleasant, SC

July 13-15, 2018 RESULTS PICTURES

2018 James Island

James Island Yacht Club

June 16-17

3rd Place- Nathan and Michael Bowen

PICTURES

SAYRA

South Atlantic Yacht Racing Association

2018 Results

The juniors fought heavy winds and strong currents in Charleston

2017 Mid Winter Regatta

Charleston, SC

PICTURES

2017 Midlands Regatta

Columbia, SC

The ASC junior racers competed in the O'pen Bic class on Lake Murray

PICTURES

2nd Place overall - Alex Bagnoni

1st Place 13+ - Kaitlyn Bagnoni

2018 Castleberry

ASC - May 26-27

Kaitlyn and Alex Bagnoni - C420, Commodore’s Cup Winner

Reid Poteet and Aidan Manahan- C420, 2nd place

Mary Phillips Hollan- Sunfish, Top Junior Sailor

Cameron Gerry- 2nd Place Sunfish